CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Didemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 013281 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Polysyncraton pavimentum   Monniot, 1993

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04889
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_099_040
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:00
Position: -27.9286° 113.138°
Depth: 252.9 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 35 13 Didemnidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 35 013907     Polysyncraton spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de2f4538-13c0-4700-9b9f-24e10a82e7ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:251166
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2008. Ascidiacea (Tunicata) from deep waters of the continental shelf of Western Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 42(15-16): 1103-1217.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota