CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Didemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 013258 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Didemnum aratore   Kott, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 13 Didemnidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 35 013903     Didemnum spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c183aea3-1833-4639-9093-2f1ad319ffa8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:249759
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2004. Ascidiacea (Tunicata) in Australian waters of the Timor and Arafura Seas., The Beagle, Vol. 20: 37-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota