CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Didemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 013215 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Atriolum tubiporum   Kott, 2001

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 13 Didemnidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 35 013901     Atriolum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6dc9a98-0add-42a5-a750-1dc1b758d0b6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:250056
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2001. The Australian Ascidiacea Part 4, Aplousobranchia (3), Didemnidae., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 47(1): 1-407.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota