CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Didemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 013049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trididemnum cerebriforme   Hartmeyer, 1913

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 13 Didemnidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 35 013908     Trididemnum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This South African species was previously recorded in error from Australian waters, based on mis-identified material. This species has been recorded from New ZEaland, but these records need to be checked to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215896
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kott, P., 2001. The Australian Ascidiacea Part 4, Aplousobranchia (3), Didemnidae., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 47(1): 1-407.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Page, M.J. Willis, T.J. Handley, S.J., 2014. The colonial ascidian fauna of Fiordland, New Zealand, with a description of two new species., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 48(27-28): 1653-1688.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota