CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Didemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 013006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Didemnum grande   (Herdman, 1886)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps)
Family: 35 13 Didemnidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 35 013903     Didemnum spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:240d3132-96fa-4c5c-8ada-765f6e613111
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:250516
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota