CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Ammotheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 012054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tanystylum zuytdorpi   Arango, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups minor invertebrate phyla plus scorpions, spiders, sea spiders, horseshoe crabs

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04775
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_104_011
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:00
Position: -27.0517° 113.101°
Depth: 97.1 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 33 12 Ammotheidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 012913     Tanystylum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc3c338a-12bc-44d8-a00b-de5ff8f7b36e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:381084
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Arango, C.P., 2009. New species and new records of sea spiders (Arthropoda: Pycnogonida) from deep waters in Western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1977: 1-20.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota