CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Macrophthalmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 964009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophthalmus (Macrophthalmus) telescopicus    Owen, 1839
Alternative Scientific Name: Macrophthalmus telescopicus    Owen, 1839
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 964 Macrophthalmidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Macrophthalmus (Macrophthalmus) verreauxi Macrophthalmus verreauxi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 964907     Macrophthalmus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 960026, 28 960027

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c0ef5ce8-36af-45f9-920e-6f3f0fa5ee63
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209430
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2012. A review of Macrophthalmus sensu lato (Crustacea: Decapoda: Macrophthalmidae) from Australia, including two new species and new records., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 149-219.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota