CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 962011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paliculus kyusyuensis   (Yokoya, 1933)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 962 Palicidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 962905     Paliculus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:091751be-71d2-432b-ae5d-7fe9da1178b9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5057

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442186
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Castro, P. Davie, P.J.F., 2003. New records of palicid crabs (Crustacea: Brachyura: Palicidae) from Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 49(1): 153-157.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P., 2013. Brachyuran crabs (Crustacea, Brachyura: Crossotonotidae, Ethusidae, Euryplacidae, Goneplacidae, Latreilliidae, Palicidae, Tetraliidae, Trapeziidae) of the MAINBAZA, MIRIKI, and ATIMO VATAE expeditions to the Mozambique Channel and Madagascar. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 437-466.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota