CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 955007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrothelphusa wasselli    (Bishop, 1963)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 955 Gecarcinucidae (freshwater crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater crab]
Organism Type: a freshwater crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 955901     Austrothelphusa spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed526fdc-285d-4d1a-9914-d59e4f436414
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440602
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naser, M.D. Davie, P.J.F. Waltham, N.J., 2018. Redescription of Austrothelphusa wasselli (Bishop, 1963) (Crustacea: Brachyura: Gecarcinucidae), and designation of a new species from Gilbert River, north Queensland, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4369(1): 109-127. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4369.1.6. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4369.1.6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota