CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 931009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discoplax magna    Ng & Shih, 2014
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 931 Gecarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Discoplax hirtipes
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 931902     Discoplax spp.
Taxon Notes:This species, which is restricted to the very western part of Indonesia, the Nicobar Islands area and Christmas Island, was previously confused with widespread Indo-Pacific species Discoplax hirtipes.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881889
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ng, P.K.L. Shih, H.-T., 2014. The systematics of the land crabs of the Discoplax hirtipes (Dana, 1851) species-group (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Gecarcinidae), with description of a new species from the eastern Indian Ocean., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 109-135.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota