CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 931007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discoplax celeste    Ng & Davie, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 931 Gecarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Christmas Island Blue Crab
Common Names List: Christmas Island Blue Crab
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Discoplax hirtipes
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 931902     Discoplax spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with the wide-spread Western Pacific species Discoplax hirtipes. It is endemic to Christmas Island (Indian Ocean).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6f4e407c-4e16-4896-bd13-24b0e3b7d0dd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881888
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F., 2012. The Blue Crab of Christmas Island, Discoplax celeste, new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Gecarcinidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 60(1): 89-100.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Shih, H.-T., 2014. The systematics of the land crabs of the Discoplax hirtipes (Dana, 1851) species-group (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Gecarcinidae), with description of a new species from the eastern Indian Ocean., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 109-135.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota