CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 931005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gecarcoidea lalandii    H. Milne Edwards, 1837
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 931 Gecarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Common Names List: purple land crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 28 931904     Gecarcoidea spp.
Taxon Notes:This terrestrial species is widespread in the tropical Indo-Pacific region, including Christmas Island, but is absent from the Australian mainland.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:272fd297-9c5e-402c-a59c-574a239f1e36
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217261
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lai, J.C.Y. Shih, H.-T. Ng, P.K.L., 2017. The systematics of land crabs of the genus Gecarcoidea and recognition of a pseudocryptic species, G. humei, from the eastern Indian Ocean (Crustacea: Decapoda: Gecarcinidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 31: 406-426. . dx.doi.org/10.1071/IS16052. doi:10.1071/IS16052
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota