CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Gecarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 931002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discoplax hirtipes    (Dana, 1852)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 931 Gecarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 931902     Discoplax spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously recorded from Christmas Island (Indian Ocean), but Discoplax crabs from there are now regarded as distinct, and D. hirtipes s.s. is currently recognised only from the Western Pacific region, see Ng & Davie, 2012.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43b89759-37a1-4d8a-8b1d-32d97b501b52
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:444444
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F., 2012. The Blue Crab of Christmas Island, Discoplax celeste, new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Gecarcinidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 60(1): 89-100.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota