CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragoneplax serenei    (Zarenkov, 1972)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04717
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-031
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:00
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 922 Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a goneplacid crab]
Organism Type: a goneplacid crab
Synonyms: Heteroplax sp. MoV 4994
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 922910     Paragoneplax spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 913008

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4994
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota