CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Entricoplax vestita    (de Haan, 1833)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 922 Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Carcinoplax vestita
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 922902     Entricoplax spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Castro, 2007), and previous records from Australian waters are probably based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440957
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P., 2007. A reappraisal of the family Goneplacidae MacLeay, 1838 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura) and revision of the subfamilyGoneplacinae, with the description of 10 new genera and 18 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 29: 609-774.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota