CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Xanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 920909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chlorodiella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Xanthidae (black-fingered crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a black-fingered crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 920000     Xanthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 920053     Chlorodiella barbata
28 920054     Chlorodiella cytherea
28 920055     Chlorodiella laevissima
28 920013     Chlorodiella nigra
99 280297     Chlorodiella sp.
Organism Type: a black-fingered crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4001d2ab-fcfe-4932-aca9-922049cbdb56
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205384
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lasley, R.M. Klaus, S. Ng, P.K.L., 2015. Phylogenetic relationships of the ubiquitous coral reef crab subfamily Chlorodiellinae (Decapoda, Brachyura, Xanthidae)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(2): 165-178. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12094. doi:10.1111/zsc.12094
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota