CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chasmocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 919901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Australocarcinus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 919 Chasmocarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 28 919000     Chasmocarcinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 919001     Australocarcinus riparius
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2ad667d-3f49-4a19-a747-505a94b96a50
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Castro, P., 2016. Revision of the family Chasmocarcinidae Serène, 1964 (Cruastacea, Brachyura, Goneplacidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4209: 1-182. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota