CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chasmocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 919008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tenagopelta potens    (Davie & Richer de Forges, 2013)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 919 Chasmocarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Hephthopelta potens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 919903     Tenagopelta spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1061890
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Richer de Forges, B., 2013. A new species of Hephthopelta Alcock, 1899 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Chasmocarcinidae) from deep water off north-eastern Queensland, Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 56(2): 795-801.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Castro, P., 2016. Revision of the family Chasmocarcinidae Serène, 1964 (Cruastacea, Brachyura, Goneplacidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4209: 1-182. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota