CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chasmocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 919004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tenagopelta brachyphallus    Ng & Castro, 2016
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 919 Chasmocarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Chasmocarcinops sp. MoV 6527
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 919903     Tenagopelta spp.

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 6527
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1061809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04658

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-064-039a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04659

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-064-039b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Castro, P., 2016. Revision of the family Chasmocarcinidae Serène, 1964 (Cruastacea, Brachyura, Goneplacidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4209: 1-182. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota