CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chasmocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 919003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megaesthesius westralia    Davie, 2013
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 919 Chasmocarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Megaesthesius sagedae (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 919904     Megaesthesius spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was originally identified as Megaesthesius sagedae - the latter is currently not recorded from Australian waters.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 922024

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e7b08a7-5a42-4115-bd0c-52ab24e41e4d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5092
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:877955
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2013. A new species of Megaesthesius Rathbun, 1909 (Crustacea: Bachyura: Chasmocarcinidae) from deep water off Western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3647(3): 470-478.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota