CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Euryplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 913010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platyozius laevis    (Borradaile, 1902)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 913 Euryplacidae (crab) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Eucrate laevis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 913902     Platyozius spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:550536
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Castro, P. Ng, P.K.L., 2010. Revision of the family Euryplacidae Stimpson, 1871 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Goneplacoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2375: 1-130.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P., 2013. Brachyuran crabs (Crustacea, Brachyura: Crossotonotidae, Ethusidae, Euryplacidae, Goneplacidae, Latreilliidae, Palicidae, Tetraliidae, Trapeziidae) of the MAINBAZA, MIRIKI, and ATIMO VATAE expeditions to the Mozambique Channel and Madagascar. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 437-466.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota