CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Euryplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 913009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eucrate crenata    (De Haan, 1835)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 913 Euryplacidae (crab) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Eucrate haswelli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 913901     Eucrate spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is tentatively recorded from Australia based on juvenile specimens originally identified as Eucrate haswelli, which more resemble E. crenata but the identification not conclusive. see Castro & Ng, 2010.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2451cbcd-006e-476c-99f3-b21ff8c0b448
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107290
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P. Ng, P.K.L., 2010. Revision of the family Euryplacidae Stimpson, 1871 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Goneplacoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2375: 1-130.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota