CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Monomia gladiator   (Fabricius, 1798)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 911 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Synonyms: Portunus haanii Portunus (Monomia) haanii Portunus (Monomia) gladiator
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911927     Monomia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [39] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Scientific Name Notes:This name has been subject to much confusion in the literature, and this species is widely known as Portunus haanii.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041235

Museum of Victoria 5647

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210295
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04612

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_115_058

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -25.9297° 112.68°
Depth: 120 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04613

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_124_073

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04614

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_085_101

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04615

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_096_017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Position: -17.7593° 120.708°
Depth: 108.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04616

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_117_042

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Position: -16.7402° 121.032°
Depth: 112.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003. doi:10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota