CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Charybdis (Gonioneptunus) bimaculata   (Miers, 1886)

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Charybdis bimaculata    (Miers, 1886)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04600
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_143_039
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:00
Position: -14.9727° 121.643°
Depth: 232.3 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 911 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 911911     Charybdis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [26] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9e25d48-fa8a-4713-8f62-a062c1ca0e2f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442874
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota