CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polybiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Liocarcinus strigilis   (Stimpson, 1858)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 911 Polybiidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: dwarf swimmer crab
Common Names List: ridged swimmer crab
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Synonyms: Liocarcinus corrugatus (mis-identification)
Liocarcinus borradailei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911916     Liocarcinus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800369
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Recent work has shown that the European and Asian Liocarcinus corrugatus are distinct species, and that the name L. strigilis should be used for the Asian species. The study did not include material from Australia. See Plagge et al, 2016. Here, we are using the name L. strigilis pending a detailed review of the genus and species from this region.

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 707

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107386
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04597

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_096_040

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04598

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_096_047

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04599

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_110_068

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Plagge, C. Son, N.T. Ng, P.K.L. Türkay, M. Streit, B. Klaus, S., 2016. Liocarcinus corrugatus (Pennant, 1777) (Crustacea: Brachyura: Portunidae): a cosmopolitan brachyuran species?, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 64: 374-388.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota