CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Trichopeltariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 901006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trichopeltarion sp. MoV 5135  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 901 Trichopeltariidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 901901     Trichopeltarion spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5135

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:416093
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04577

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_145

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04578

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_122_004

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Position: -29° 113.771°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04579

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_122_004

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Position: -29° 113.771°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04580

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_122_004

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Position: -29° 113.771°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04581

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_004_075

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04582

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_013_035

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04583

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_013_035

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04584

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_080_004

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04585

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02_024_006

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota