CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hymenosomatidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: flat spider crabs
Common Names List: crabs
flat spider crabs
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 885901     Amarinus spp.
28 885902     Elamena spp.
28 885903     Elamenopsis spp.
28 885904     Halicarcinides spp.
28 885905     Halicarcinus spp.
28 885906     Hymenosoma spp.
28 885911     Lucascinus spp.
28 885910     Micas spp.
28 885912     Nasutoplax spp.
28 885907     Neorhynchoplax spp.
28 885909     Rhynchoplax spp.
28 885913     Teramnonotus spp.
28 885908     Trigonoplax spp.
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bd3357dc-0057-48a8-96f4-9dfc9ae30b34
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:196155
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota