CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880174 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Laubierinia carinata   (Griffin & Tranter, 1986)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04536
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_157_004
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:00
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 880 Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Synonyms: Rochinia carinata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880941     Laubierinia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:85755f7a-359b-4ed6-a35e-6547c025ca75
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5136

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441586
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Richer de Forges, B. Poore, G.C.B., 2008. Deep-sea majoid crabs of the genera Oxypleurodon and Rochinia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Epialtidae) mostly from the continental margin of Western Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 63-70.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, B.Y. Richer de Forges, B. Ng, P.K.L., 2019. Deep-sea spider crabs of the family Epialtidae MacLeay, 1838, fro Papua New Guinea, with a redefinition of Tunepugettia Ng, Komai & Sato, 2017, and descriptions of two new genera (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4619(1): 1-44. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4619.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4619.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota