CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880102 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Schizophroida colemani   Ng & Ahyong, 2018

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 880 Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Synonyms: Schizophroida hilensis (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880976     Schizophroida spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the Hawaiian species Schizophroida hilensis. Material from New Caledonia is likely to be a distinct species.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fa7c8135-b085-4ce3-88ec-45c23c90a39b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442074
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L., Ahyong, S.T., 2018. New species of reef spider crabs of the genus Schizophroida Sakai, 1933 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Majidae) from the Western Pacific., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(4): 377-390. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1712 doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1712
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota