CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880086 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptomithrax globifer    Rathbun, 1918
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 880 Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: swollen spider crab
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880943     Leptomithrax spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8a8a948b-e6bd-490d-8bd1-2e6bb0763b63
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5144

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442013
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04486

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_179_137

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04487

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_179_137

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04488

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_123

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04489

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_031_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1784° 118.632°
Depth: 105.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04490

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_031_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1784° 118.632°
Depth: 105.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota