CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Leptomithrax depressus   Richer de Forges, 1993

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 880 Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 880943     Leptomithrax spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d33fa02a-964f-4854-9dc9-97d36292edd5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442009
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richer de Forges,B., 1993. Deep sea crabs of the Tasman seamounts (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 11-24.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota