CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hyastenus elatus    Griffin & Tranter, 1986
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [88] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 880 Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Synonyms: Hyastenus verreauxii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880938     Hyastenus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2045ecb-718d-48cd-bcdb-c97ec43a59d1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441563
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, B.Y, Ahyong, S.T. Low, M.E.Y. Ng, P.K.L., 2018. Hyastenus verreauxii A. Milne-Edwards, 1872, a synonym of Hyastenus elatus Griffin & Tranter, 1986: lectotype designation and reversal of precedence (Crustacea: Brachyura: Majoidea: Epialtidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4497(1): 145-150. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4497.1.10. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4497.1.10
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota