CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platymaia wyvillethomsoni   Miers, 1885

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 880 Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: three-spined spider crab
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Crab
Organism Type: a spider crab
Synonyms: Platymaia wyvillethompsoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880967     Platymaia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 702010, 702010
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 702010 (FISHLIST 702010).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e5f4dca9-1310-4fe4-92f8-1124527bb7bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5157

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441946
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04428

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_174_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04429

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_174_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04430

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_174_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04431

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_174_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04432

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_174_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04433

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_174_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04434

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_004_036

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04435

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_040_001

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2273° 118.594°
Depth: 553.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04436

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_122_039

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.552° 112.252°
Depth: 403.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Froglia, C. Clark, P.F., 2011. The forgotten Narrative of H.M.S. Challenger and the implications for decapod nomenclature., Zootaxa, Vol. 2788: 45-56.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota