CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Iphiculidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 878002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pariphiculus mariannae    (Herklots, 1852)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 878 Iphiculidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 878902     Pariphiculus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3B), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 876014

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040861
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441048
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2009. Calappoidea and Leucosioidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) from Luzon, Philippines, with descriptions of two new species of Mursia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2085: 45-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota