CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Iphiculidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 878001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iphiculus spongiosus    Adams & White, 1848
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [31] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 878 Iphiculidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 878901     Iphiculus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 876017

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e97a1ff-b7bb-4212-8978-87a1f26595ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040891
Museum of Victoria 5113
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209530
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04425

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-034

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04426

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-170-018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -20.9847° 114.907°
Depth: 101 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04427

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-017-027

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.2049° 115.134°
Depth: 97 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2009. Calappoidea and Leucosioidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) from Luzon, Philippines, with descriptions of two new species of Mursia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2085: 45-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota