CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Myra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 876 Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876000     Leucosiidae
Child Codes: 28 876067     Myra affinis
28 876068     Myra australis
28 876018     Myra biconica
28 876082     Myra curtimana
28 876117     Myra digitata
28 876024     Myra eudactyla
28 876069     Myra fugax
28 876019     Myra mammillaris
28 876105     Myra sp. MoV 4982
28 876106     Myra sp. MoV 4983
99 280414     Myra cf. brevimana
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04796afc-4443-4575-9248-3f72eb48dd97
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2015. Leucosiid crabs from Papua New Guinea, with description of eight new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4027(4): 451-486.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota