CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876061 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcania elongata    Yokoya, 1933
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [90] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04395
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_076_003
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:00
Position: -30.9913° 114.933°
Depth: 100 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 876 Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876902     Arcania spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has been recorded previously from Australian waters, but as all of these records predate the current understanding of this species (see Naruse (2014)), any records of this species from Australia need to be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c5754dc-2233-4c19-96ed-79b73f97b109
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5042

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441089
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naruse, T., 2014. Description of two new species of Arcania Leach, 1817, from the western Pacific Ocean and redescriptions of A. undecimspinosa De Haan, 1841, and A. elongata Yokoya, 1933 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Leicosiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3814(3): 301-332.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota