CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Arcania septemspinosa   (Fabricius, 1787)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 876 Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876902     Arcania spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [28] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9694bc60-45ba-4e2c-a310-4711282e1709
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040821

Museum of Victoria 5044

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209526
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04384

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_141_034

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04385

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_152_028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S., Ng, P.K.L., 2009. Calappoidea and Leucosioidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) from Luzon, Philippines, with descriptions of two new species of Mursia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2085: 45-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota