CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Calappidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 875005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calappa lophos    (Herbst, 1782)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 875 Calappidae (box crabs) - show full list
Common Name: red-streaked box crab
Common Names List: red-streaked box crab
Organism Type: a box crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 875901     Calappa spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61ac7ffd-729c-43a7-9fd2-ebc730ea4a7b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5017
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:209503
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04356

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-032a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04357

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-032b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota