CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lyreididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 864002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyreidus stenops    Wood-Mason, 1887
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04327
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_152_032
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:00
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 864 Lyreididae (frog crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a frog crab]
Organism Type: a frog crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 864901     Lyreidus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 865009

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a00f502e-c4a8-44dd-aac3-721853484b55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5348

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440223
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Bakel, B.W.M. Guinot, D. Artal, P. Fraaije, R.H.B. Jagt, J.W.M., 2012. A revision of the Palaeocorystoidea and the phylogeny of raninoidian crabs (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura, Podotremata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3215: 1-216.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota