CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dynomenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 853007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paradynomene diablo    McLay & Ng, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 853 Dynomenidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 853904     Paradynomene spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440140
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L. Ng, P.K.L., 2004. A taxonomic revision of the genus Paradynomene Sakai, 1963 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Dynomenidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 657: 1-24.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota