CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dynomenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 853004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hirsutodynomene spinosa    (Rathbun, 1911)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 853 Dynomenidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 853902     Hirsutodynomene spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:689e3523-9418-4871-a921-86784da08b3a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5030
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440134
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04253

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-110-082a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04254

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-110-082b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04255

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-062-067

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5951° 118.982°
Depth: 139.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota