CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Epigodromia sp. MoV 5473  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 852 Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852908     Epigodromia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5473

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:439260
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04248

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04249

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota