CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lewindromia unidentata    (Rüppell, 1830)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 852 Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Synonyms: Cryptodromiopsis unidentata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 852915     Lewindromia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440093
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04236

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_097_044

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 25-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04237

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_097_044

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 25-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04238

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_125_047

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.8112° 121.062°
Depth: 107.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04239

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_125_047

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.8112° 121.062°
Depth: 107.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04240

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_188_052

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04241

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_188_052

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04242

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_188_052

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guinot, D. Tavares, M., 2003. A new subfamial arrangement for the Dromiidae de Haan, 1833, with diagnoses and descriptions of new genera and species (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura)., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(1): 43-129.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota