CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stimdromia lateralis   (Gray, 1831)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 852 Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: ridged sponge crab
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Synonyms: Petalomera lateralis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852919     Stimdromia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800617
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:995a3b9b-6ae8-4aed-a680-bd7a8a8a5ba1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3858

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440108
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04225

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_125

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04226

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_125

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04227

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_125

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04228

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_125

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04229

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_179_156

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04230

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_179_156

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04231

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_179_156

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04232

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_179_156

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota