CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metadromia wilsoni    (Fulton & Grant, 1902)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 852 Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge crab]
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Synonyms: Petalomera wilsoni Dromia wilsoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852916     Metadromia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800488, 00 800253

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e75ec0b-6b37-4cbb-91e2-89c2c7cd16e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3854

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440094
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04218

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_002_022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04219

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_014_142

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04220

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_014_142

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04221

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_031_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1784° 118.632°
Depth: 105.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04222

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_031_023

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1784° 118.632°
Depth: 105.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLay, C.L., 2009. New records of crabs (Decapoda: Brachyura) from the New Zealand region, including a new species of Rochinia A. Milne Edwards, 1875 (Majidae), and a revision of the genus Dromia Weber, 1795 (Dromiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2111: 1-66.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota