CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Eumunididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 844003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eumunida capillata    de Saint Laurent & Macpherson, 1990
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 844 Eumunididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 844901     Eumunida spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 842010

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5015e16f-2879-4497-9976-bd3202347b70
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:391996
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Machordom, A., 2020. New occurrences of squat lobsters of the genus Eumunida Smith, 1883 (Decapoda, Eumunididae) in New Caledonia, the Solomon Islands and Papua-New Guinea, with description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4786(4): 485-496. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4786.4.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4786.4.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota