CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Porcellanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 843028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Petrolisthes militaris   (Heller, 1862)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 843 Porcellanidae (porcelain & half crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a porcelain crab]
Organism Type: a porcelain crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 843908     Petrolisthes spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [19] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:55525b06-3649-4e6d-8308-dea13c41aa18
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5224

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210117
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04192

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_091_060

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04193

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_120_007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6194° 112.666°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04194

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_116

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04195

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_029_020

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7893° 115.472°
Depth: 107.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04196

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_082_167

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04197

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_116_009

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota