CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Porcellanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 843000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Porcellanidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 843 Porcellanidae (porcelain & half crabs) - show full list
Common Name: porcelain crabs
Common Names List: half crabs
Organism Type: a porcelain crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Decapoda
Child Codes: 28 843901     Aliaporcellana spp.
28 843902     Ancylocheles spp.
28 843903     Enosteoides spp.
28 843904     Lissoporcellana spp.
28 843905     Neopetrolisthes spp.
28 843906     Pachycheles spp.
28 843907     Petrocheles spp.
28 843908     Petrolisthes spp.
28 843909     Pisidia spp.
28 843910     Polyonyx spp.
28 843911     Porcellana spp.
28 843912     Porcellanella spp.
28 843913     Raphidopus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8fdf66c3-8c55-483b-a645-7eeffaa1f3e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041700

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106734
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota