CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840201 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Galathea ohshimai   Miyake & Baba, 1967

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840912     Galathea spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392247
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Robainas-Barcia, A., 2015. Species of the genus Galathea Fabricius, 1793 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from the Indian and Pacific Oceans, with descriptions of 92 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3913: 1-335. . doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3913.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota